HMF

 

Dorton Arena

 

 

 

All concerts in Dorton Arena are

GENERAL ADMISSION and FREE.

 

Each day, the building will be cleared at 4 p.m.

for the night's show.

 

You may NOT begin lining up for the show

until 6 p.m.on the Waterfall side

of the arena (north side).

BB

On the Border

Parmalee
BLC Ronnie Milsap
Building 429 Sleeping Booty
Marcy Playground Chairmen
Dillon Fence

Jump

 

Kitchen Craft Waterfall Stage

Thursday, October 12

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

Zoocru

 

 

Zoocrü

Some of NC's most dynamic musicians weaving jazz, hip-hop, soul, gospel, and R&B


Friday, October 13

10 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Lemon Sparks

 

 

Lemon Sparks

Classic and inspired original power pop and rock out of Raleigh

Friday, October 13

1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

I am Maddox

 

 

I Am Maddox

Sci-fi hard rock and metal acrobatics

with big, bold ideas and hooks

 

 

Friday, October 13

4 p.m.

Handsome Foxes

 

 

Handsome Foxes

Hard hitting shout-along punk

and emo rock 

Friday, October 13

5:30 p.m.

Yarn

 

 

Yarn

Ceaselessly touring and prolific Americana and roots rockers out of Raleigh

 


Saturday, October 14

10 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Louis Waymore

 

 

Louis Waymore

Johnston County's Carolina Music Award winning country/honky-tonk wailers

Saturday, October 14

1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Dante High

 

 

Dante High

New project from Ari Picker of Lost In The Trees incorporates new wave synths and electro hooks over an 80s pop sheen

Saturday, October 14

4 p.m.

Unifier

 

 

Unifier

Big portions of melodies on top of buzzing guitars and thunderous drums from Greensboro's emo rock quartet

 

Saturday, October 14

5:30 p.m.

Buzz-oven

 

 

Buzzov-en

Salisbury's sludge metal legends


Sunday, October 15

10 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Denver Nixon

 

 

Denver Nixon

Country and southern rock singer/songwriter out of Nash County

Sunday, October 15

1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Runaway Cab

 

 

Runaway Cab

Raleigh's purveyors of high-energy

modern rock & roll

 

Sunday, October 15

4 p.m.

Zack Mexico

 

 

Zack Mexico

Hailing from The Outer Banks, Zack Mexico sprinkle psychedelic tones and surf guitars over krautrock rhythms

Sunday, October 15

5:30 p.m.

G Yamazawa

 

 

G Yamazawa

Durham's rising hip hop star hot off the success of his viral hit "North Cack"


Monday, October 16

11 a.m.

12:30 p.m.

UN

 

 

UltimaNota

Fusing old with new, English with

Spanish, tropical rhythms with pop, Charlotte's UltimaNota showcase

a variety of Latin flavors

 

 

Monday, October 16

2 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

120 Minutes

 

 

120 Minutes

The Triangle's premiere 90s Pop/Rock/R&B/Alternative cover band

Monday, October 16

5 p.m.

Jive Mother Mary

 

 

Jive Mother Mary

Powerful southern rock from Burlington 


Tuesday, October 17

11 a.m.

12:30 p.m.

Big Ron Hunter

 

 

Big Ron Hunter

Winston-Salem native

and acoustic blues legend 

Tuesday, October 17

2 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

Bruxes

 

 

Bruxes

80s post-punk, gothic, and new wave influences combine with modern

soul and R&B rhythms in this

experimental rock sextet

Tuesday, October 17

5 p.m.

Stephanie Quayle

 

 

Stephanie Quayle

Rising modern country hitmaker and singer/songwriter


Wednesday, October 18

11:45 a.m.

Mil

 

 

 

Military Appreciation Day Program

Wednesday, October 18

12:30 p.m.

4 p.m.

6 p.m.

mil1

 

 

 

440th Army Band

Wednesday, October 18

2:30 p.m.

Mil 3

 

 

Military Uniform Revue
presented by the

Department of Natural

and Cultural Resources


Thursday, October 19

11 a.m.

12:30 p.m.

Mint Julep Jazz Band

 

 

Mint Julep Jazz Band

Hot jazz and swing from this

"little big band" out of Durham

 

Thursday, October 19

2 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

Kate Rhudy

 

 

Kate Rhudy

Splitting her time between Raleigh and Boone, Kate Rhudy is one of the sharpest new Americana and folk singer/songwriters in NC

Thursday, October 19

5 p.m.

Castle Wild

 

 

Castle Wild

Acoustic pop meets electronic rock in these catchy, uplifting tunes from the Raleigh scene veterans


Friday, October 20

10 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Janxx

 

 

Janxx

Electronica singer/songwriter

from Durham

Friday, October 20

1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Apples and Airplanes

 

 

Apples & Airplanes

A little bit of everything in this unique mix of jammy R&B, Americana, and Alternative styles out of the Triangle

Friday, October 20

4 p.m.

ZSF

 

 

ZenSoFly

Mixing house, electronic, hip hop, and more - ZenSoFly's beats and rhymes are playful, buoyant and wholly original 

Friday, October 20

5:30 p.m.

Four Founders

 

 

Four Founders

Swampy get-down tunes that encourage

you to shake your rump


Saturday, October 21

10 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

SS7

 

 

Sound System Seven

The Triangle's ska and reggae masters

Saturday, October 21

1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Project 919

 

 

Project 919

True DC go-go music from Raleigh's best players and vocalists

Saturday, October 21

4 p.m.

Rawsole Records

 

 

Rawsole Records presents:

BarNanza - A Hip Hop Power Hour

Showcasing some of the best MCs in the region

Saturday, October 21

5:30 p.m.

Monika Jaymes

 

 

Monika Jaymes

High-powered vocals and songwriting from this Fuquay-Varina native


Sunday, October 22

10 a.m

11:30 a.m.

Milagro Saints

 

 

Milagro Saints

Soulful Americana and roots rock

Sunday, October 22

1 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Motorjunkie

 

 

Motorjunkie

Heavy-hitting metal and hard rock

from Fayetteville


Sunday, October 22

4 p.m.

The Bronzed Chorus

 

 

The Bronzed Chorus

Greensboro's instrumental

math rock power duo

Sunday, October 22

5:30 p.m.

Shana Tucker

 

 

Shana Tucker

Soulful jazz, acoustic pop, and

contemporary folk from Durham's

masterful cellist and vocalist 

 

 

 

 

 

 CenturyLink Bluegrass Stage in Heritage Circle

Thursday, October 12

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

Cane Mill Road

 

 

Cane Mill Road

Appalachian mountain music and more from this next generation of bluegrass stars out of Deep Gap

 


Friday, October 13

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

The Hey Brothers

 

The Hey Brothers

Trio harmonies and great musicianship from Raleigh's modern bluegrass champs

 

 

 


Saturday, October 14

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

GrassStreet

 

 

GrassStreet

From the rolling hills of Henderson, this high-energy quartet preserves the traditions of classic bluegrass music 


Sunday, October 15

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

Lang Sisters

 

 

The Lang Sisters Band

Folk, gospel and bluegrass from

this young sibling duo and their impeccable band

 


Monday, October 16

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

Sideline

 

 

Sideline

Pickin' and grinnin' on these bluegrass classics and original compositions from some of the capital city's finest

 


Tuesday, October 17

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

Massive Grass

 

 

Massive Grass

Alternative and progressive bluegrass from the Wilmington coast


Wednesday, October 18

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

Southern Magnolia

 

 

Southern Magnolia

High lonesome traditional bluegrass from Greensboro

 

 


Thursday, October 19

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

Three Jack Jenny

 

 

Three Jack Jenny

Hard-driving country tinged bluegrass out of Cary

 


Friday, October 20

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

BackPorchBluegrass

 

 

BackPorch Bluegrass

Traditional and gospel sounds from

the mountains of North Wilkesboro


Saturday, October 21

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

Shannon Baker and the Classic Stepbacks

 

 

Shannon Baker

& The Classic Stepbacks

Wilson County's young singer blending country, gospel, and bluegrass influences 

 


Sunday, October 22

9: 30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

 

The Barefoot Movement

 

 

The Barefoot Movement

Soaring harmonies and traditional instrumentation mixed with beautiful modern newgrass touches